|
Post by riderstrongforever on May 16, 2013 20:09:53 GMT -5
1. Malibu Country 2. The New Normal 3. Rules of Engagement 4. Go On 5. Guys With Kids 6. Whitney
|
|
klosec12
NITRO New
Quality Broadcasting Corporation
Posts: 304
|
Post by klosec12 on May 18, 2013 4:00:27 GMT -5
Disappointed with Go On's cancellation. Thought it was great and should have been renewed. Same with ABC's Show Happy Endings, which is basically dead now.
|
|
spencer101f
NITRO New
Head Box Office Ticket Official
Posts: 904
|
Post by spencer101f on May 25, 2013 21:10:16 GMT -5
Smash was also cancelled, and as a HUGE FAN of musical theatre, like HUGE, this show bored me to tears.
Megan Hilty was the saving grace of that show, and the only reason I got through Season 1. I got halfway through Season 2 and then decided it wasn't worth my time.
Glee has gotten stale (even though it's been renewed through Season 6).
Also, regarding this list, I only watched Guys With Kids and The New Normal. I hardly ever watched Guys With Kids and found it mediocre at best when I watched it.
The New Normal had some really funny characters (the young girl, Nene, etc.), but overall, the script was...well, mediocre at best.
Can't say I'm surprised with any of these cancellations. Malibu Country, which I watched just rarely, was nowhere close to the brilliance of Reba.
Go On looked horrid, too.
Oh...and Rules of Engagement was FANTASTIC. Hilarious in every regard. Sad to see it go.
|
|
spencer101f
NITRO New
Head Box Office Ticket Official
Posts: 904
|
Post by spencer101f on May 25, 2013 21:10:56 GMT -5
Same with ABC's Show Happy Endings, which is basically dead now. Personally, I thought Happy Endings was one of the worst shows I'd ever seen; so bad, in fact, that I called it "Crappy Endings."
|
|